Ad Spot

Local XC teams have big showing at TCMS and Westover Invitationals

This past weekend, the Grace Christian Academy and Bainbridge Bearcat cross country teams traveled to the Westover Invitational in Albany after Bainbridge Middle School and Spring Creek Charter Academy competed in the Thomas County Middle XC Invitational on Thursday.

The Middle School Invitational offered an elementary 1- mile run for students grades 3rd-5th.

Spring Creek Charter Academy’s Trinity Rykard took 2nd place in the women’s 1-mile run with a time of 10:14.50, while Spring Creek’s Jaykari Anderson took 1st place in the Men’s 1-mile run with a time of 9:55.80.

In the Middle School Boys’ two-mile run finals, BMS runner Gambler Dollar took home 3rd place with a time of 13:53.00, while Corbin Thompson of BMS took 8th place with a time of 14:53.50.

Le’Tuan Howard rounded out the top 40 with a time of 17:50.90, allowing BMS to place 6th overall, while SCCA placed 8th.

BMS had two female runners place in the top 10 for the Girls’ two-mile run finals.

Teagan Barefoot placed 4th with a time of 17:42.50, while Emerson Huggins placed 7th with a time of 18:19.50.

Jada Anderson and Lawren Love both rounded out the top 20, placing 16th and 20th respectively. Anderson had a time of 19:28.60, while Love had a time of 20:00.50, giving BMS 3rd place overall.

SCCA had two girls finish in the top 40.

Elizabeth Adams placed 32nd with a time of 21:49.20 and Enajiya Marcus placed 34th with a time of 21:55.30.

GCA and BHS then headed off to Westover on Saturday.

GCA’s Walker Elrod took 1st place for the Boys 3000 meter run finals with a time of 10:44.91, while GCA’s Henry Lee took 8th place with a time of 12:09.30, allowing GCA to place 7th overall.

Heading over to the Boys 5000 Meter Run Finals, Bainbridge’s Landon Watts placed 7th with a time of 17:49.68.

Watts was reportedly not pleased with his time, but is looking forward to racing this same course at district.

BHS’ Jared Davis rounded out the top 20 with a time of 18:57.76, allowing the BHS Varsity Boys to place 8th overall.

The JV Boys 5000 Meter Run Finals saw BHS’ Joshua Fillingame place 6th with a time of 23:11.01 and Dollar place 11th with a time of 23:45.03. Freshman Dawson Cottles also placed in the top 15 for BHS with a time of 23:49.01. The Bearcats had an additional top 25 finisher, Kennith Moye with a time of 26:35.56, earning them 4th place overall.

Competing for the Girls 5000 Meter Run Finals, Bainbridge’s Rylan Bland had a top 40 finish with a time of 24:04.04. Haydyn Klock timed in at 25:04.04. However, the BHS girls did not place overall.

The Bearcats will now host the Bearcat Invitational on Saturday, while the GCA Middle School xc team will travel to Fayetteville for the GAPPS state meet.

There, Elrod is expected to have a good bit of competition. He placed 8th last year and four of the boys that beat him in last year’s race are set to run again.